Lista de categorías

Genérico Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid

Marca(s): Salicylix Sf

  • Salicylic Acid
  • Salicylic Acid photo
El ácido salicílico es un agente queratolítico (agente pelador). El ácido salicílico causa el derramamiento de la capa externa de la piel. El ácido salicílico tópico (para la piel) se utiliza en el tratamiento del acné, la caspa, la seborrea o la psoriasis, y para eliminar los callos, la callosidad y las verrugas.
EmpaquetadoPor comprimidoPrecioCompre
12% 50g × 1 tube€ 26.98€ 26.98Comprar!
12% 50g × 2 tube€ 17.29€ 34.57Comprar!
12% 50g × 3 tube€ 13.49€ 40.48Comprar!
12% 50g × 4 tube€ 13.08€ 52.30Comprar!

What is salicylic acid topical?

Salicylic acid is a keratolytic (peeling agent). Salicylic acid causes shedding of the outer layer of skin.

Salicylic acid topical (for the skin) is used in the treatment of acne, dandruff, seborrhea, or psoriasis, and to remove corns, calluses, and warts.

Salicylic acid topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about salicylic acid topical?

Salicylic acid topical can cause a rare but serious allergic reaction or severe skin irritation. Stop using this medicine and get emergency medical help if you have: hives, itching; difficult breathing, feeling light-headed; or swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using salicylic acid topical?

You should not use salicylic acid topical if you are allergic to it.

Do not give this medication to a child or teenager with a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox. Salicylic acid can cause Reye's syndrome, a serious and sometimes fatal condition in children.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • diabetes; or

  • blood circulation problems.

It is not known whether salicylic acid topical will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether salicylic acid topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medicine should not be used on a child younger than 2 years old.

 

How should I use salicylic acid topical?

Salicylic acid topical is available in many different forms, such as liquid, gel, lotion, cream, ointment, foam, soap, shampoo, cloth pads, and skin patches. Use the medicine exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Salicylic acid topical can cause a rare but serious allergic reaction or severe skin irritation. Before you start using this medicine, you may choose to apply a "test dose" to see if you have a reaction. Apply a very small amount of the medicine to 1 or 2 small acne areas every day for 3 days in a row. If there is no reaction, begin using the full prescribed amount on the 4th day.

Do not take this medicine by mouth. It is for use only on your skin.

Gently clean and dry the affected area. When treating warts or calluses, you may gently remove any loose tissue with a soft brush, wash cloth, or nail file. Soak the skin for 5 minutes before applying the medicine.

You may need to shake the foam or lotion before use. Follow all directions on the product label.

Cut the skin patch to fit the area you are treating. Follow all directions on your medication label about how long to wear the skin patch.

Use salicylic acid topical regularly to get the most benefit. It may take up to several days before your symptoms improve.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using salicylic acid topical.

Do not use salicylic acid topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep the foam canister away from open flame or high heat. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty aerosol canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What should I avoid while using salicylic acid topical?

Wart remover medicine may be flammable. Do not use near high heat or open flame such as a burning candle. Wash the medicine off your hands before handling a hair styling appliance (such as a curling or straightening iron). High heat could cause the medicine to ignite and burn your skin.

Do not smoke until the gel has completely dried on your skin.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina. If this does happen, rinse with water. Do not use the medicine on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, irritated, or broken skin.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with salicylic acid topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Salicylic acid topical side effects

Salicylic acid topical can cause a rare but serious allergic reaction or severe skin irritation. These reactions may occur just a few minutes after you apply the medicine, or within a day or longer afterward.

Stop using this medicine and get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, itching; difficult breathing, feeling light-headed; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using salicylic acid topical and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe headache, ringing in your ears, problems with hearing, thinking problems;

  • severe stomach pain, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • shortness of breath; or

  • severe burning, dryness, or irritation of the skin.

Common side effects may include:

  • minor skin irritation, rash, or peeling; or

  • changes in the color of treated skin (usually whitening).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

What other drugs will affect salicylic acid topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied salicylic acid. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Productos relacionados

    Genérico Acticin

    Acticin
    El Acticin Genérico en crema se utiliza para el tratamiento de la sarna.
    € 14.49

    Genérico Aczone

    Aczone
    Aczone es un medicamento antiinfeccioso.
    € 61.59

    Genérico Aldara

    Aldara
    El Aldara Genérico se utiliza para tratar la queratosis actínica (una enfermedad causada por una exposición demasiada prolongada al sol) en la cara y cuello cabelludo. También se utiliza para tratar una forma menos del cáncer de piel llamada carcinoma de células basales superficiales, cuando la cirugía no es un tratamiento adecuado.
    € 9.14

    Genérico Melatonin

    Melatonin
    La gente usa melatonina para ajustar el reloj interno del cuerpo. Se usa para el síndrome transoceánico, para ajustar los ciclos de sueño-despertar entre la gente cuyo horario de trabajo diario se cambia (trastorno por turnos laborales) y para ayudar a la gente ciega a establecer un ciclo diurno y nocturno. La melatonina también se usa para la incapacidad para dormirse (insomnio); síndrome de la fase de sueño tardía (DSPS); trastorno del comportamiento del sueño por movimientos oculares rápidos (RBD); insomnio relacionado con el trastorno por déficit de atención e hiperactividad (TDAH); insomnio debido a ciertos fármacos usados contra la presión arterial alta llamados betabloqueantes; y problemas del sueño entre los niños con trastornos del desarrollo que incluyen autismo, parálisis cerebral y discapacidad intelectual. Además, se usa como ayuda para dormir después de suspender el uso de los fármacos con benzodiazepina y con finalidad de reducir los efectos secundarios de dejar de fumar. Unas personas usan melatonina para curar la enfermedad de Alzheimer o pérdida de memoria (demencia), trastorno bipolar, enfermedad pulmonar llamada enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica (EPOC), insomnio causado por los fármacos betabloqueantes, endometriosis, zumbido en los oídos, depresión o trastorno afectivo estacional (SAD), trastornos mentales leves, enfermedad hepática no alcohólica, síndrome de fatiga crónica (CFS), fibromialgia, síndrome de piernas inquietas, enfermedad inflamatoria llamada sarcoidosis, esquizofrenia, migraña y otros dolores de cabeza, pérdida de visión relacionada con la edad, hiperplasia prostática benigna (BPH), síndrome del intestino irritable (IBS), pérdida ósea (osteoporosis), un trastorno del movimiento llamado discinesia tardía (TD), enfermedad por reflujo ácido, Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori), ejercicio físico, infertilidad, epilepsia, envejecimiento, en caso de la menopausia, síndrome metabólico, para la recuperación después de la cirugía, agitación causada por anestesia, estrés, trastorno de movimiento involuntario (discinesia tardía), cambios en la frecuencia cardíaca cuando cambia su posición de la acostada a la sentada (síndrome de taquicardia postural), delirio, incapacidad para controlar la micción, dolor en la mandíbula, enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal (colitis ulcerosa) y para el control de la natalidad.
    € 0.40
Copyright © irxtab.com is an affiliate marketing website. Todos los derechos reservados.
Al estar en nuestro sitio web, Usted automáticamente acepta el almacenamiento y procesamiento de sus datos personales, según nuestra Política de privacidad.